BSS-51 JOY-YOUTH-AWARD-THREE-LAST-DHAKA

302

ZCZC

BSS-51

JOY-YOUTH-AWARD-THREE-LAST-DHAKA

Mentioning that some recipients of the award have already got
international recognition, Joy said, International Children’s Peace
Prize 2020 winner Sadat Rahman was the recipient of Joy Bangla Youth
Award 2018.

WINNER’S LIST: SOCIAL INCLUSION:

A total of 16 winners from a short list of 27 youth organizations:

For ‘Child Rights’ winners are: Happy Natore – Md. Mostafizur
Rahman, and Shoshtho Indrio (The Sixth Sense) – Md. Raihanul Haque.

Sub-Category: For ‘Empowering Extreme Poor’ winners are: OBHIZATRIK
Foundation- Ahmed Imtiaz Jami, Miserable Welfare Association-Tasmina
Begum.

For ‘Empowering Vulnerable People’ winners are: Hate-Khori
Foundation- Sumon Chandra Mistri, Ek Takay Shikkha- Nishat Soultana
Chy and Goodfeelm- Md Inamul Hasan

For ‘Youth Development’ winners are: Unmesh- Biton Chakma, Ignite
Youth Foundation- Muhammad Jahirul Islam, iTecH School- Hasanat Gazi
and Positive Bangladesh- Sousan Suha.

For ‘Women Empowerment’ winners are: Deshi Ballers- Ashreen Mridha
and Youth For Change Bangladesh- Kamrul Hasan Shawon.

For ‘Empowering the People with disabilities winners are: Centre for
Rights & Development of persons with Disabilities-CRDD- Md.
Jahirul Islam, Bangladesh Wheelchair Sports Foundation-Noor Nahian,
and Hobiganj Association For Autism And Social Improvement (HAASI) –
Kamruzzaman Rubel.

WINNER’S LIST: Integrated Community Development: A total of 14
winners from a short list of 20 youth organizations.

For ‘COVID-19 Emergency Response’ winners are: Bloodman
HealthCare-Dr. Monzur Hussain Chowdhury, MASTUL Foundation-Asif Amer,
World Youth Army-Ayesha Akther Eti, Central Boys of Raozan- Md Saidul
Islam, and Mission Save Bangladesh Foundation- Md Imran Khan.

For ‘Disaster Risk Reduction & Emergency Response’ winners are:
Footsteps Bangladesh- Shah Rafayat Chowdhury, and Safety Management
Foundation- Md. Shakhawat Hossain (Swapon).

For ‘Environment and Climate Change Activity’ winners are: Plastic
Initiative Network (PIN)-Nazneen Suraiya, and Youth Environment and
Social Development Society (YESDS)-Rebecca Sultana.

For ‘Health Care Education and Awareness winners are: Psycure
Organization- Murad Ansary, and Dip Medical Services & Dipasha
Foundation- Dr. Farzana Rahman.

For ‘Socio-Cultural Initiatives’ winners are: Pohorchada Adarsa
Pathagar- Shoaibul Islam, Uttoron Jubo Songothon- Pius Nanuar and
Cinema Bangladesh- Jisan Mahadi.

BSS/ASG/MKD/MRU/2242hrs